Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Series 3 upgrade question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Series 3 upgrade question

    Sorry if this is a question that's been asked 20 times, but assuming I have a new SATA drive, a computer that will accomodate two SATA drives, and a bootable CD drive... is weaknees_sata.iso all I need to format the new drive and transfer the system and contents of the existing drive to the new drive?

    If not, what else do I need?

    Also, any pitfalls to watch out for?

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    Yes, that should do it. Just use the instructions here:

    http://tivo.upgrade-instructions.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Michael... everything worked perfectly. Since I connected the original drive to SATA0 and the new drive to SATA1 on my motherboards, the original drive was sda and the new drive was sdb - not a surprise to most, I'm sure. But I think that you guys ought to add a reference to the cat command describing how people doing their own upgrades can use that to be sure which drive is which.

    Up to a full terabyte, now. And my Series 3 that had given up trying to record TiVo Suggestions weeks ago due to space limitations on my old 250 GB drive recorded *25* suggestions over the weekend.

    I got a good laugh out of that.

    Now I can keep the three HD LOTR movies and all of Firefly HD on my TiVo without crippling it!

    Thanks again...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    Glad it worked!

    We probably do need something there to help with drive IDs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Michael,

    I've been shoe-horned in with 1TB drives on each of my Series 3 boxes for too long (three children has resulted in a lot of Disney, Chipmunks, Dr. Seuss, Peanuts, etc. on Never Delete staus) and am getting ready to expand them both. Is 2TB the limiting HD size or can I put larger drives in the Series 3 boxes? At the moment I don't want to add external drives (less safe with rugrats around!).

    Also, is the Premiere XL4 limited to one internal drive as well, and do you know what the single drive size limit on the Premiere XL4 is?

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    Yup - on the Series3 units, 2 TB is the max.

    The Series4 can go to 4 TB - two drives of 2 TB each.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi again. I saw some discussion around that 2GB is the max for a Series 3, but that is only possible directly with a 1TB internal and 1TB external drive. According to what I saw I *can* get a specially modded 2GB internal drive here or from a guy on ebay (I won't name him directly since he's a business competitor) and that it's therefore not possible to transfer the old system/settings/recordings since it's a simple swap - old drive for new.

    Can you confirm that, or is that old information?

    Thanks again.

    PS. I like some of the features of the Premiere - especially the two-internal drive and 4 simultaneous tuner capabilities - but I REALLY would miss the OLED display of the Series 3. True enough that a lot of shows/channels don't braodcast the data, but I really like seeing the name of those shows that do on the display when I'm watching those. I think it was a huge mistake to drop the OLED display.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,819

    Default

    We sell 2TB drives as well for Series3 units, but it does require special software and the weaknees iso doesn't do it. You can send it to us if you want it programmed, however. See:

    www.weaknees.com/misc.php

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Jeff,

    Sorry for the unending questions. I want to be sure I'm understanding that page correctly:

    For $95 you will prep a >1TB drive for a Series 3 and for an additional $35 you'll copy the settings and programming from the original drive. I send you the original drive and include the TiVo model number. I send the drive only, not the TiVo. You ship back my original drive and the new drive to install in my TiVo.

    Is that correct?

    Does the $95 include the cost of the new hard drive? I assume not. If not, do I buy the drive from you (I assume that's the obvious option) but can I also purchase my own replacement drive and ship it along with my original? Either way, can you confirm the absolute largest total partition space I can achieve (2.2TB, 2.35TB)? I want to be sure because if I'm going to take this route I want to make sure I'm getting the right drive to get the maximum program space. Spending a few extra tens of dollars and ending up with some unused partition space on the drive is definitely the preferred route if I'm going to take my units down for more than an hour or two.

    Thanks again for all of your help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,819

    Default

    The price does not include the drive; we have kits for that. See the web page for your specific model number, here:

    www.weaknees.com/upgrades.php

    The max is 2TB.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •