Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Good Reference Information

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    Just be clear on what they're giving you. Whatever it is, it'll likely entail a two-year commitment to them.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have the satellite dish on the roof. There are 4 coaxial feeds from roof to each set top box. I have more than 4 tv's and all are home run coax from basement to each room plus each run is a quard so 2 coax plus cat 5 and phone.

    I want to add coax to the hd dvr so we can record 1 watch another station then also network the settop boxes of course after i connect to dish. Right now I have 2 connected via cat 5 and quality is good.

    So if I add a SW8 in the attic where the feeds connect to the dish besides ac electrical powwer what else do i need to do? I do have coax runs from attic to basement where the other coax runs start then go to each room


    Any help is appreciated

    Thanks

    Rick
    Last edited by yesrick; 05-02-2010 at 04:40 PM. Reason: spelling

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    There are excellent wiring diagrams for SWMs at these two locations:

    http://www.weaknees.com/swm

    http://www.swm8.com

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok there are 4 connections from the satellite dish which i assume are home run to each set top box. This is where i get lost because the descriptions for the swm indicate 18 and 13 volts so where do i connect the coax cables that go to the set top box.

    I assume the 4 feeds i see going to the dish are just the coax runs from the set top to the dish or is there an interface i just dont see

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    The four wires from the dish go to the SWM. Then, from SWM1, a wire can go inside the house and split into up to 8 legs to go to each receiver. Please see the wiring diagrams referenced above.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have a Slimline5 Dish that was installed in January 2008. I was recently
    told , by an installer , that I would need a different LNB in order to
    use the SWM8 system. Could you please confirm if this is true? And if so,
    let me know what I need & how to install. Thanks

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Minnow View Post
    I have a Slimline5 Dish that was installed in January 2008. I was recently
    told , by an installer , that I would need a different LNB in order to
    use the SWM8 system. Could you please confirm if this is true? And if so,
    let me know what I need & how to install. Thanks
    That is definitely NOT true. You can use a single-wire multiswitch. Four lines from the dish connect to the SWM, see:

    DIRECTV SWM

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Michael: I have two pretty new DirecTV receivers with a Slimline 5S dish. One receiver has a DVR and the SWM box, the other has a problem. All was working fine until we had a power outage a few weeks ago, after which there was a satellite signal not found message. When I try to Repeat satellite setup, I get SWM not detected. I unplugged the SWM box which is attached to the other receiver until the light went off, then replugged, with no results.

    The interesting thing is that in fooling around with the receiver a few weeks ago (and every time since when the power goes off briefly), I was able to get the TV working by going into the Repeat satellite setup section. Instead of being grayed out, as it is now, the Switch type field let me switch from "SWM" (which was highlighted) to "Multiswitch". When I did so, and proceeded with the setup, I got a message something like No satellite signal or no SWM detected - I don't remember what exactly - but then it started downloading the guide and completed it and then the TV worked fine! In trying to avoid having to go through that nonsense every time we have a power outage (which is common here), I clicked on Restore settings in the Satellite setup menu, after which I no longer have the "Multiswitch" option, and the unit remains dead.

    I have a DirecTV technician coming out in a couple of days, but I'd be interested in knowing whether you'd heard of anything like this or have any further suggestions. Since I was able to get the TV working perfectly after going through my weird little fix, I believe that the cabling is okay, and probably the ?splitter at the dish area.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wilson95005 View Post
    Michael: I have two pretty new DirecTV receivers with a Slimline 5S dish. One receiver has a DVR and the SWM box, the other has a problem. All was working fine until we had a power outage a few weeks ago, after which there was a satellite signal not found message. When I try to Repeat satellite setup, I get SWM not detected. I unplugged the SWM box which is attached to the other receiver until the light went off, then replugged, with no results.

    The interesting thing is that in fooling around with the receiver a few weeks ago (and every time since when the power goes off briefly), I was able to get the TV working by going into the Repeat satellite setup section. Instead of being grayed out, as it is now, the Switch type field let me switch from "SWM" (which was highlighted) to "Multiswitch". When I did so, and proceeded with the setup, I got a message something like No satellite signal or no SWM detected - I don't remember what exactly - but then it started downloading the guide and completed it and then the TV worked fine! In trying to avoid having to go through that nonsense every time we have a power outage (which is common here), I clicked on Restore settings in the Satellite setup menu, after which I no longer have the "Multiswitch" option, and the unit remains dead.

    I have a DirecTV technician coming out in a couple of days, but I'd be interested in knowing whether you'd heard of anything like this or have any further suggestions. Since I was able to get the TV working perfectly after going through my weird little fix, I believe that the cabling is okay, and probably the ?splitter at the dish area.
    Power outages can do all sorts of strange things. If you have a DIRECTV tech coming out, he/she should be able to isolate the problem.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    Thanks for coming to the forums!

    We're all happy to help with any SWM issues in this forum. We've had a lot of experience using these switches, and we're up for the challenge of helping in any situation we can.

    Our sales and information page is here:

    WeaKnees Single Wire Multiswitch Page

    In addition, if you're looking for more information, you might find some here:

    SWM Information

    http://www.weaknees.com/pdf/swm-with-diplexer.jpg


    need to ask something ... on the above page need to do 3 dvr ... need cable at each... have cable modem but not thru system (dont know freqs)... will have own line outside of system...

    switch needs to be in a remote location (no power) but all line runs terminate at switch including cable...

    would like cable in switch & power supply at recvr 1 .......

    basicly moving ps on other side of splitter...

    i know it would work without diplexers... but never tried it with cable & diplexers



    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •