Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bad Checksum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Bad Checksum

    I upgraded my Series 3 TCD652160 with preformatted WD 1 TB drive I got off of ebay. I tried to backup the new drive using the weaknees and hinsdale info in case of future need. I have a FAT32 partition formatted backup drive on a PC. I loaded the Weaknees CD with SATA.
    mkdir /mnt/dos
    File exists
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos
    was accepted

    mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hda /dev/sda
    resulted in:
    Primary volume header corrupt, trying backup.
    Secondary volume header corrupt, giving up.
    mfs_load_volume_header: Bad checksum.


    I tried the same procedure on the drive I removed from the TiVo with the same result. I installed the new drive and went though the TiVo welcome process and it works fine.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Regards,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,828

    Default

    "/dev/hda /dev/sda" is your problem. Why do you have two drives as your backup source--one IDE and one SATA?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Red face Sorry - I was in error

    Jeff,
    I must apologize. I actually did not type:
    mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hda /dev/sda

    I actually typed
    mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/sda
    and received the error.

    I just tried again with the same results.
    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    Sounds like your original drive is bad. Does it still boot?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes Jeff, they both boot up in the TiVo.
    I cannot backup either of them.
    Mike
    PS: I apologize for the delay in replying; the forum does not send out an email when you reply even though I subscribed.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    OK - I'll look into the email problem.

    I just realized the problem, though. These tools work for all TiVo models except the TiVo HD and the TiVo HD XL. Sorry.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ah ha - darned.
    Is there any way to backup Tivo HD that you know of?
    Any lead would be appreciated.
    Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    We use our own internal tools here - sorry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •