Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: Series 3 Frequently Asked Questions

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Recrording two at once

    Thanks. So what does it mean in the specs when it says "Two CableCARD decoders required (available from your cable provider)." I don't have a cable card at all. Just a plain analog cable wire coming into my house (well into my existing TIVO, actually.)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,828

    Default

    It just means that to get HD or premium stations on an HD TiVo, you have to contact your cable company to order CableCARDs. A CableCARD is like a cable box on a card that is inserted into the back of your TiVo.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    MY HD TV decodes HD channels on my basic cable feed. However, the Tivo HD does not. It appears the Tivo HD REQUIRES the card, correct? Furthermore, it seems if I really want to record two sources at once, I would need two cards, for which my cable company wants to charge me another $25/mo. for a 2nd card. Is there any way to record two sources with only one card?

    Finally, does anyone know of any way to manage three Tivos in one room? i.e. any remote control alternatives or are there only two different discrete codes in the Tivo software? Since the new HD Tivos don't work with DirecTV, I am forced to create this elaborate setup which includes two SD Tivos, one DirecTV DVR (UGH!) and one Tivo HD.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BRNJones View Post
    MY HD TV decodes HD channels on my basic cable feed. However, the Tivo HD does not. It appears the Tivo HD REQUIRES the card, correct? Furthermore, it seems if I really want to record two sources at once, I would need two cards, for which my cable company wants to charge me another $25/mo. for a 2nd card. Is there any way to record two sources with only one card?

    Finally, does anyone know of any way to manage three Tivos in one room? i.e. any remote control alternatives or are there only two different discrete codes in the Tivo software? Since the new HD Tivos don't work with DirecTV, I am forced to create this elaborate setup which includes two SD Tivos, one DirecTV DVR (UGH!) and one Tivo HD.
    $25/mo for a CableCARD?! Are you sure that is not the service call charge? I have never heard of a cable co charging that much for a cable card.

    Yes, you need 2 cards to record 2 stations, unless your cable co supports Multi-stream cards.

    You can control up to 9 TiVos in one room. There are discrete codes 1-9.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Smile Two cards are needed, yes, there is a set up charge

    You will need two cards. My Comcast charges I think $2 a month rent for the cards. There are basic HD channels you will get for free. For an extra $5 a month, you get the local HD channels added to the cards. For an extra $5 again you get all the HD channels on your cable system. Should you subscribe to a service such as HBO, you will get those HD channels with the first $5 subscription. The $25 service fee is well worth it. I had two bozos come out here 4 times each and got it working on the last visit. Yes, they were both clowns, didn't know Jack $hit either. Spent about 10 hours total on their cell phone trying to make it work. Changed the cards 3 times. The TIVO 3 can record two channels at the same time and play what is recorded at the same time as well. Sweet.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yeah, they want $25 for the second card because I only have one TV activated for cable service according to them. so to get the second card, I need to activate another TV which it is $25/mo. more to have multiple TVs...and THIS is just one more reason I have DirecTV as my primary!! I modulate the cable channels and my satellite throughout my house to eight other TVs anyway.

    So the Tivo MANDATES a CableCard to even give you the FREE HD channels that come over the wire, correct? I just don't understand this becasue my two HD sets (which have card slots) show our local HD channels without cards so why did Tivo make it that we MUST pay extra for these cards??? I have even scanned for these channels and it does not pick them up on the Cable OR Antenna inputs.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    So I am assuming the discrete codes are all activated in the same manner the usual "1" and "2" are? You just have to remember which remote you programmed differently, right?

    Thanks a lot guys for all of your input!!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BRNJones View Post
    So I am assuming the discrete codes are all activated in the same manner the usual "1" and "2" are? You just have to remember which remote you programmed differently, right?

    Thanks a lot guys for all of your input!!
    That is correct; or you can get a remote with a DVR1/DVR2 switch, which we have on the website.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I notice that Tivo now offers an external drive (My DVR Expander) for the Series 3. Does that mean I can now use my Maxtor external drive with my Series 3?

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,870

    Default

    In some cases, yes, and in some, no. We have more info and kits here:

    http://www.weaknees.com/esata

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •