Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can I use my Scientific Atlanta box as a regular converter?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Can I use my Scientific Atlanta box as a regular converter?

    My friend who doesn't have cable(Brooklyn Time Warner) is getting this channel I want to see called "Antenna TV". She just has an old tv and a converter box.
    Any way I can get this channel using the box I have(Scientific Atlanta 8300)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Won't work

    I tried unplugging the cable from the SA box and just plugging it directly into the tv but didn't work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    Nope - you need an antenna converter box or a TV with ATSC for that, and you'll need an actual antenna, too, in many places.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default SA 8300 box

    Any tricks I can do to get more channels?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    My friend is giving me a converter box, what kind of antenna do I need to get it to work?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,827

    Default

    Just a standard off-air antenna (even rabbit ears) will do. See also

    http://www.antennaweb.org

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default More Channels?

    Any tricks to get more channels?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    That should get you everything that's broadcast. That's all we know of.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Free Channels

    I read that some people are running an ethernet cable between their internet modem and the tv box and getting channels.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    So the TV has an ethernet input? Do you have a link?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •