Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Upgraded HD and now have connection issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3

    Question Upgraded HD and now have connection issue

    I installed a single HD upgrade and now I can not connect to my local network and complete the guided setup.

    The Tivo can see my network SSID and prompts for my password. Then after a few minutes I receive a "could not connect to wireless network "abc" (N06)

    I have tried changing the SSID. Changing the password/network key. Removing the password, etc. and receive the same error each time.

    I have tried using the phone line and the Tivo states there is not a dial tone. However, I think this might be due to using a VOIP service.

    Any ideas or help would be much appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Brent

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    What exact Wifi adapter are you using? What model TiVo is it?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Tivo is a TCD24004A the wireless adapter is a D-Link DWL-122.

    I have picked up a Tivo wireless G adapter at Best Buy. I will try it later tonight and see if it works. I'm hoping it's a firmware issue and for whatever reason the new drive does not like my D-Link adapter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The Tivo adapter did the trick (with a little hand holding). I removed the D-Link adapter and plugged in the Tivo adapter then restarted the system (unplugged it and plugged it back in).

    The Tivo adapter did not see any SSID that the D-Link could show. However, I manually setup the Tivo with my SSID and password/network key and it connected! (:

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    Yup - TiVos can be really finicky with anything but the TiVo brand adapters. And the newer TiVos will ONLY work with the newer adapters.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Replaced hard drive. TV screen shows "welcome powering up".
    Nothing happens.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hlsolo@hotmail.com View Post
    Replaced hard drive. TV screen shows "welcome powering up".
    Nothing happens.
    Did you properly format the drive with the OS for your exact model TiVo?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •