Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Roamio OTA with Stream

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default Roamio OTA with Stream

    I recently bought a Tivo Stream from weaKnees to connect my Roamio OTA. Both the Roamio and the Stream are on the same wire Ethernet network. When trying to connect my mobile device to the Stream, I get through Steps 1 and 2, but when I get to step 3, I receive the following error "Network Problem: streaming device to DVR - The streaming device cannot contact the DVR. Make sure that the DVR and streaming device are on the same wired Ethernet or MoCA network then try again."

    There are both connected to the same wired Ethernet, and the WiFi that my mobile device connects to is from that same router too. I've tried this on iPhone, iPad and Android device all with same or similar error.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    Do the IP address for all of these devices show that they are all on the same subnet?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes, both are 192.168.1.x I can see the device quickly when I pull up the System Info screen under the Streaming settings option on iOS, but every time, I try to access for downlaod or stream, it fails, and then wants to re-run the 3-step process, always indicating that it is checking for new software.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    There was an issue with these checking for new software and getting stuck about a month ago. You do need the current version.

    Try de-activating and re-activating the unit to see if that triggers a complete upgrade.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    good thought. Thanks. I spent an hour on the phone with Tivo to no avail. He did say that I should wait at least 24 hours after first activating before trying again. Is that reasonable or just their answer to, we don't know. I'll give it till then, and then try your suggestion. I'll respond one way or another.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    Well, historically, TiVo's servers have taken unusual amounts of time to activate and fully propagate new hardware info, but recently it's been pretty fast.

    Nevertheless, a 24 hour wait can't really hurt.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    waited 24 hours and still no luck. I've now done as suggested, deactivating and then re-activating. No improvement as of yet. I did notice that the device firmware on the stream is 19.0.1.RC1-01-6 as compared to what I can find as the latest, which is 20.4.9. Is there a way to force this upgrade? Also, when I ask for full info in the streaming setting tab on my iOS app, I get a screen that reads 'Silverstreak System Information". I can't find any info of that. Assume that to be the underlying OS on the Stream? Should I be concerned that this is a spare cable company custom version or anything like taht?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    Where did you buy the Stream?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    From Weaknees

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,739

    Default

    We get them directly from TiVo, so it's not a custom cable company part or anything.

    I'd call TiVo and see if they can force the software upgrade down to it.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •