Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: that darn no cable provider

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default that darn no cable provider

    hi
    I have seen the posts here about the no cable provider found, but none of the fixes offered worked.
    I have a premier , It had sat unused for a couple years, and just before it sat unused I put in a new hard drive.
    well I go to use it now and that no cable provider found . I have been through it all with TiVo and there conclusion is
    that its a software problem. I haved tried every reboot and kickstarter code , even took it to a friends house and no luck.
    I don't want to give up on it as it has the lifetime service. anyone have anymore ideas ?
    thanks so much
    eddie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,851

    Default

    Have you tried 00000 as the zip code?

    That might get it past setup and to the point where it can download the latest OS, which might fix the problem.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hi
    I haved tried the 00000 and even tried 99999 zipcodes, even tried Canada zipcodes under Canada setup.
    whwn you get to the cable card section and you test the channels they are all there, but when you get the zipcode section
    you end up with that no cable provider found. as I understand it , it is/was a TiVo update that caused this? even TiVo support
    told me they had the problem but that they had it fixed.
    thank you WK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,851

    Default

    Well, you might need to just get a newer OS on your drive.

    Do you know what you have? You can press Info on the remote on the first screen once the unit boots, and it should report your OS version.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hi mk
    I looked and the os is 220.5.2.01.2.746 , does that mean a new hard drive ,which this one is , but was never used, or can it get loaded
    thank you
    eddie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,851

    Default

    Maybe 20.5.2?

    We are currently using 20.7.x.

    Does your 15-digit service number definitely start with 746?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hi wk
    the starting numbers are 746.
    thank you
    eddie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,851

    Default

    Then you may just need a newer OS - I can't guarantee it, but it's my best guess at this point.

    See this page:

    https://www.weaknees.com/misc.php
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •