Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tivo Bolt - Not booting and blank screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default Tivo Bolt - Not booting and blank screen

    I bought a used 500GB Tivo Bolt when plugged in the red lights comes on for 1 second then then goes off. After that nothing else happens. I can hear the fan spinning and the hard drive spin up. I also tried plugging in a network cable to see if the Tivo gets an IP address but it does not. My thinking is that the boot ROM may be corrupt.

    • Is there a way to verify this?
    • If the boot ROM is corrupt, can it be re-flashed?
    • Could something else be wrong?



    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank in advance
    Andy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,854

    Default

    I've never seen corrupt boot ROM on a TiVo. Ever. I really doubt it's that.

    That sounds like a bad drive. We have replacements here:

    https://www.weaknees.com/bolt.php
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks WK-Michael...I have a drive that I can try. I will change it out and see if that works.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,854

    Default

    What drive did you use?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I had a WD 1TB drive laying around. I bought another used Bolt and put that same 1TB drive in it and it works fine so I know the drive is OK. The bad Bolt is acting like it isn't booting. Just a 1/2 second flash of red light and then nothing else. The fan runs and that is all I can tell. I would really like to get the bad Bolt back to a good state if possible.

    Thanks for your help.
    Last edited by ando1011; 11-06-2018 at 10:47 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,854

    Default

    OK - I can't really say that's the definitive test of a drive working, but in any event, if you have another Bolt, have you tried the power supply from that other Bolt on the bad one?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    OK - I can't really say that's the definitive test of a drive working, but in any event, if you have another Bolt, have you tried the power supply from that other Bolt on the bad one?

    Yes I tried a PS from a good Bolt. Didn't help. I also tried the original 500GB drive from the working Bolt I have. It still did not help. So I think I can safely say it is not the drive in this bad one. I just don't know what else could cause this. Since you are able to put a blank drive in the bolt and boot it, I assumed the TiVo OS is on a ROM chip on the motherboard. My first hunch was that ROM is corrupt and needs to be re-flashed since this unit does not boot.
    Last edited by ando1011; 11-06-2018 at 11:29 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,854

    Default

    Sounds like it must be a bad motherboard. We've only seen a couple of those on Bolts, but that sure is all that's left.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •