Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Roamio Pro Series 5 often cannot connect to TV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Roamio Pro Series 5 often cannot connect to TV

    When I turn my TV on (Samsung HD) my Roamio Pro Series 5 does not show up.

    Instead I get a patterned orangish/greenish screen and a very loud howling noise
    through the TV. Turning the Tivo off and back on brings the tivo to life.
    I have re-booted the tivo, and switched hdmi cables but the problem persists
    especially when the TV is turned on for the first time of the day.

    Could this be a failure on the tivo end of the hdmi?

    I have switched hdmi inputs on the tv
    and the problem continues so I do not think the problem comes from the tv.

    Thanks
    Richard

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,833

    Default

    Could be. Have you tried just unplugging the HDMI and plugging it back in?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    Could be. Have you tried just unplugging the HDMI and plugging it back in?
    Hello Michael
    I think I have tried all the combos of cables and hdmi slots. The TV has one hdmi to an Apple TV and a second hdmi to the tivo.
    I was hoping the problem would be the TV as a newer model would be nice but the TIVO occasionally fails
    regardless of which TV hdmi input slot I use. I will try an unplug/replug of the hdmi slot on the back of the Roamio.
    What is weird is how loud the failure is. I have taken to muting the TV
    every time I shut it off just to avoid the possible shriek. Maybe time for a Bolt?
    Thanks
    Richard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,823

    Default

    Do you have another TV you can try? That would at least help determine whether the issue is with the TV or the TiVo.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello Jeff
    So Far, a new HDMI cable seems to be working. Will try a second TV at some point as that is a good idea.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Michael
    Good idea on the re-plug of the HDMI into the TIVO. Works so far. May have been some dust messing with the connection.
    Hope this doesn't jinx it.
    Richard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •