Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can 2 Remotes control same bolt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Question Can 2 Remotes control same bolt?

    It appears from the setup screen that pairing a new remote erases previous pairings. I would like to have 2 remotes in different locations for the same box. Is this possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,828

    Default

    Yes, you can have multiple remotes controlling a single Bolt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I've got a couple questions along the same lines.

    I've got a Tivo Bolt. I have the existing white remote that came with it. It works fine. I presume it is an RF remote.

    I have a second Tivo located on a different floor, far away from the Bolt. A Premiere XL and the remote that came with it. I am pretty sure the remote is IR.

    I am planning on getting a slide remote primarily for use with the Bolt. Can I use both of these remotes (original Bolt remote & new Slide Remote) for the same Tivo Bolt ?

    Will I have any functionality on the Premiere with the new Slide remote? IE can I do the same thing on the Premiere? Have BOTH remotes control the premiere?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    Yes - the white Bolt remote has RF.

    The Slide remote can only pair to one TiVo as it is also RF.

    If you want to use the Slide with the Premiere, you'll need the Slide RF Dongle.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    Yes - the white Bolt remote has RF.

    The Slide remote can only pair to one TiVo as it is also RF. ...
    Michael,

    Thank you for the quick reply.

    Can I have the TWO remotes (Bolt and Slide) control the bolt without re-pairing each control each time?

    Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    Yes - that's no problem at all.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have a 2nd white remote that will not pair with the bolt so I can use RF. I have tried the procedure several times and restarted the box, but it just stays in IR mode? The amber light blinks for about 30 secs then just stops.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,878

    Default

    Have you tried a global reset of the unpairable remote?
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •