Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cannot connect TiVo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default Cannot connect TiVo

    I recently lost my guide info, I went into settings and initiated a TiVo connection. After it set the time on the box, the connection failed. I tried to erase to factory and try again, when I am setting it up I get the same failure at the same place. TiVo wants $400 to replace it with a Bolt that doesn't do OTA and cable cards like my Roamio does.

    I have an identical Roamio that I was going to sell that I had previously factory reset. I plugged it in where the other one was and it configured just fine after I added it to my account. So it's not my network that is causing the issue. Before I reset the one with the problems I was able to do everything with it except get updated guide info.

    What would be another good troubleshooting step?
    Last edited by isnotrandy; 06-10-2019 at 06:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Try using wifi and connect to a phone hotspot to bypass your router. See if the problem continues.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,856

    Default

    When you say that it failed, what is happening? Does it reboot?

    If so, I'd guess this is a drive problem.

    See this place for a link to replacement drive kit options:

    https://www.weaknees.com/upgrades.php
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    When you say that it failed, what is happening? Does it reboot?
    No, it gives a C111 error, says it's having trouble connecting, although it did say it's set the time, so not sure what the problem is. I was able to do the network tests where it checks TCP ports and DNS, that worked great!

    I tried to connect via my cell phone but it never connects to the wifi hotspot. I found a support article on TiVo.com that says Cell will not work for connecting to TiVo. But since my duplicate TiVo is working GREAT on that EXACT same connection, ethernet plug and everything, it makes me think it's NOT my network.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,856

    Default

    I'd at least try a router reboot, but I do think you have a bad hard drive.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I had already tried the router reboot. Even ran a cable from the modem directly to the TiVo. I have two other TiVos that are not having connection issues on the same network. So I took your suggestion and popped another HDD in and got the same issue, although the error number is C211 now, even when I put back the original HDD. Perhaps I just got it wrong when I originally posted. I also tried swapping the coin battery, same issue. I have moved the broken TiVo to the dinning room table with it's own TV and the issue remains. Any other things I could try? I saw someone mention routing the traffic to a different server at TiVo...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,856

    Default

    I don't know of any way to route traffic differently to another server at TiVo.

    Connecting via cell hotspot definitely works for testing. It's not a good long-term solution because it's not always-on, but it is a good test. I'd try to pursue that a bit.
    Find us on Twitter and Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •