Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Upgrade did not change recording capacity

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Upgrade did not change recording capacity

    Purchased an 500g upgrade kit for my series 2 Tivo unit from WeaKnees. Installed it per instructions (which were very well organized - thanks). No powering up issues. Advanced through all the screens normally. Everything works normally. All my previous recordings and settings are in tact. I checked my recording capacity in settings. Found that the recording capacity had NOT changed. Was expecting a 600hour+ bump from the new WeaKnees second 500gig drive (Seagate). Have rechecked every setting (jumper), reinstaled every connection (to make sure they are right and are snug), checked the pins (no bent pins). So far nothing works. Anyone have any ideas/thoughts/suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    Could have been a formatting problem here, but has the original drive been modified in any way?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    No, it's the same one I have had since I got the unit. It came from WeaKnees. This is the first time the unit was opened.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Same problem

    I have the same problem, sort of. I pulled a WeaKnees drive out of an SVR-2000 that a friend of mine had upgraded previously. But it wasn't a lifetime membership, so I pulled the drive out of that one and put it into my lifetime SVR-2000.

    But it's doing exactly as Alexander's seeing. In System Information, it is not seeing the additional drive.

    I've tried a couple things with jumper settings on the drives and that didn't work.

    Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default TiVo Series 3 Hard Drive Upgrade

    I upgraded my hard drive (replaced original drive) using the weaKnees_sat.iso CD. The drive copied and I can boot with the new drive, but I don't think the new drive is set up to use all 500 GB. I used the instructions from the EngagetHD website, however, I was not able to execute this command:
    ./mfstool add -x /dev/sdb -r 4

    According to the instructions, if I could execute that command, it should respond with:

    Current estimated standalone size: 282 hours
    Adding pair /dev/sdb14-/dev/sdb15...
    New estimated standalone size: 581 hours (299 more)
    Done! Estimated standalone gain: 299 hours

    I have removed my original TiVo HD from my computer, but would like to execute the command to increase the usable space on my new drive. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by ryano; 08-17-2007 at 06:25 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    What error do you get? You shouldn't need the "./" if you boot from our CD, and you should put the "-r 4" before the drive specifier.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default TiVo Series 3 Hard Drive Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    What error do you get? You shouldn't need the "./" if you boot from our CD, and you should put the "-r 4" before the drive specifier.
    I booted using the MFSTOOL Boot CD with only my new Tivo HD. I typed:
    /# mfstool add -x -r 4 /dev/sda

    Response:
    /dev/sda: Read-only file system
    /dev/sda10: Illega seek
    mfs_load_volume_header: mfsvol_read_data: Input/output error
    Unable to open MFS drives

    I'm not sure if this helps, but when I type: "cat /proc/partitions", it shows:
    8 0 104857 sda
    56 0 134217727 hdi
    ...
    56 13 85959995 hdi13

    If I messed something up, I'm happy to start over but I didn't see any instructions for formatting a drive, and I'm not sure if I can just put both drives in and start over. Thanks again for your help, and any suggestions would be appreciated.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    6,869

    Default

    That's pretty strange. Did you do a "DD" for the first copy, or what method was it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WK-Michael View Post
    That's pretty strange. Did you do a "DD" for the first copy, or what method was it?
    Yes, I copied the drive using this command:
    dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=1024k

    What would you suggest I do now?

    Thanks,

    Ryan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    This is a new TiVo, so I don't have any recorded shows or programming that I need to save. I would like to upgrade the hard drive and start using it. Right now it's on the floor next to my computer.

    Is it possible to reformat the new hard drive from either Windows Vista or a Linux Boot CD and start over?

    Thanks,

    Ryan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •